Februari 16, 2022 can parrots breed in minecraft . Further investigation revealed GOFF was a convicted felon and is prohibited from possessing a firearm and ammunition. Use or display of firearm in committing felony. Suite 2-500, South Lobby in which the government sought a sentence below the guideline Washington, DC 20002-8002 T: (202) 502 . Possession of a firearm by a prohibited person is a federal crime charged under 18 U.S.C. Title 18, Section 922 (g) of the U.S. Code states: " [i]t shall be unlawful for any person— (1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . Consequences of Violating Gun Laws After Felony Conviction. Sentence Relative to the Guideline Range. Beatty also conceded that he was a convicted felon. 922 (g). Virginia Code § 18.2-308.2 sets out the laws regarding firearm possession, use, and handling for convicted felons in Virginia.