TITLE XXXI TRADE AND COMMERCE Chapter 359-C RIGHT TO PRIVACY Section 359-C:1 359-C:1 Short Title. This page was created to provide a simple explanation of what an end-user of a background screening report (also known as consumer . A: By federal law, employees in New Hampshire are entitled to overtime unless they fall within a specific exception or are considered exempt under the law. Rule: . New Hampshire law, RSA 275:42, V, provides that "the officers of a corporation and any agents having the management of such corporation who knowingly permit the corporation to violate the provisions of RSA 275:43, 44 (the wage statutes) shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation." Under Ohio law it is legal to record an oral or phone conversation with the consent of one party barring any criminal or tortious intent.